SUNDAY, APRIL 19
6 - 8 PM
FOOD GENTRIFICATION & RACISM IN OUR FOOD SYSTEM DINNER/POTLUCK
WITH BSA & 5 - COLLEGE POC IN THE SCIENCES AND RELATED SUSTAINABILITY INITIATIVES
@ MWANGI CENTER, DAVIS BALLROOM
FOOD GENTRIFICATION & RACISM IN OUR FOOD SYSTEM DINNER/POTLUCK
WITH BSA & 5 - COLLEGE POC IN THE SCIENCES AND RELATED SUSTAINABILITY INITIATIVES
@ MWANGI CENTER, DAVIS BALLROOM
MONDAY, APRIL 20
12 - 1 PM
TABLING WITH AASC, ECO REPS, VOX, GREEN TEAM, DIVEST, ESW, OUTING CLUB @ CHAPIN LAWN
2:40 - 4 PM
"DOWN TO THE BOTTOMS: LOWLAND NAMES AND LANDSCAPE CHANGE IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY AMERICAN CITY"
LECTURE WITH STEVE MOGA @ WEINSTEIN AUDITORIUM, WRIGHT HALL
TABLING WITH AASC, ECO REPS, VOX, GREEN TEAM, DIVEST, ESW, OUTING CLUB @ CHAPIN LAWN
2:40 - 4 PM
"DOWN TO THE BOTTOMS: LOWLAND NAMES AND LANDSCAPE CHANGE IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY AMERICAN CITY"
LECTURE WITH STEVE MOGA @ WEINSTEIN AUDITORIUM, WRIGHT HALL
TUESDAY, APRIL 21
12 - 1 PM
TABLING WITH ECO REPS, GREEN TEAM, DIVEST, REAL FOOD CHALLENGE @ CHAPIN LAWN
"QUENCHING OUR THIRST: RESOURCES IN A CHANGING WORLD"
LECTURE WITH DREW GUSWA @ McCONNELL 103
1:30 - 3:30 PM
CANOE INSTRUCTION & TRIP UPRIVER WITH SCOTT JOHNSON @ THE BOATHOUSE
7 - 8 PM
TED TALK & DISCUSSION HOSTED BY SGA SUSTAINABILITY COMMITTEE! @ SEELYE 101
TABLING WITH ECO REPS, GREEN TEAM, DIVEST, REAL FOOD CHALLENGE @ CHAPIN LAWN
"QUENCHING OUR THIRST: RESOURCES IN A CHANGING WORLD"
LECTURE WITH DREW GUSWA @ McCONNELL 103
1:30 - 3:30 PM
CANOE INSTRUCTION & TRIP UPRIVER WITH SCOTT JOHNSON @ THE BOATHOUSE
7 - 8 PM
TED TALK & DISCUSSION HOSTED BY SGA SUSTAINABILITY COMMITTEE! @ SEELYE 101
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 22 EARTH DAY!
12 - 1 PM
EARTH VIGIL, ORG SPEAK OUT & TABLING WITH VOX, SJP, ECO REPS, GREEN TEAM, DIVEST, ESW, REAL FOOD CHALLENGE
@ CHAPIN LAWN
Come to the Earth Vigil in honor of the sacredness of the earth and the practices
of recognition that draw our attention to its care. Also, join social justice, cultural identity & sustainability
related student organizations for a speak-out immediately following the vigil, as they discuss their
organizations mission in the framework of food (in)justice in collaboration with Real Food Challenge, Smith College Chapter.
4 - 5 PM
ENERGY TOUR OF SMITH COLLEGE WITH GREEN TEAM & ESW LED BY DANO WEISBORD
@MEETING AT CEEDS, WRIGHT HALL
4:30 - 6 PM
ENVIRONMENTALLY FRIENDLY MENSTRUAL PRODUCTS WITH VOX!
COME & ENTER A RAFFLE TO WIN A FREE DIVA CUP! @ CAMPUS CENTER 102
6 - 8 PM
THE GAZA WATER CRISIS HOSTED BY J STREET U @ SEELYE 101
EARTH VIGIL, ORG SPEAK OUT & TABLING WITH VOX, SJP, ECO REPS, GREEN TEAM, DIVEST, ESW, REAL FOOD CHALLENGE
@ CHAPIN LAWN
Come to the Earth Vigil in honor of the sacredness of the earth and the practices
of recognition that draw our attention to its care. Also, join social justice, cultural identity & sustainability
related student organizations for a speak-out immediately following the vigil, as they discuss their
organizations mission in the framework of food (in)justice in collaboration with Real Food Challenge, Smith College Chapter.
4 - 5 PM
ENERGY TOUR OF SMITH COLLEGE WITH GREEN TEAM & ESW LED BY DANO WEISBORD
@MEETING AT CEEDS, WRIGHT HALL
4:30 - 6 PM
ENVIRONMENTALLY FRIENDLY MENSTRUAL PRODUCTS WITH VOX!
COME & ENTER A RAFFLE TO WIN A FREE DIVA CUP! @ CAMPUS CENTER 102
6 - 8 PM
THE GAZA WATER CRISIS HOSTED BY J STREET U @ SEELYE 101
THURSDAY, APRIL 23
12 - 1 PM
TABLING WITH WOZQ!! ECO REPS, GREEN TEAM, DIVEST, REAL FOOD CHALLENGE @ CHAPIN LAWN
4:30 - 5:30 PM
MILL RIVER WALK WITH JOHN SINTON @ MEET AT CEEDS, WRIGHT HALL
5 - 6 PM
INVASIVE PLANT SCOUT AND PULL WITH GABY IMMERMAN
@ CEEDS, BASEMENT LEVEL WRIGHT HALL
7 - 8 PM
TED TALK & DISCUSSION HOSTED BY SGA SUSTAINBILITY COMMITTEE! @ SEELYE 101
7 - 8:30 PM
BEADING NIGHT & DINNER WITH FRANK WALN AND THE SAMPSON BROTHERS
HOSTED BY ISSA - RSVP TO: [email protected] @UNITY HOUSE
THE OTHER HALF OF THE ROAD VIEWING
HOSTED BY SMITH COLLEGE BIKE KITCHEN & SPEED AND SPROCKET CYCLE WORKS,
SHE JUMPS & THE NORTHAMPTON CYCLING CLUB
ADMISSION WILL BE CHARGED, $3 IN ADVANCE / $5 AT THE DOOR
@WEINSTEIN AUDITORIUM, WRIGHT HALL
TABLING WITH WOZQ!! ECO REPS, GREEN TEAM, DIVEST, REAL FOOD CHALLENGE @ CHAPIN LAWN
4:30 - 5:30 PM
MILL RIVER WALK WITH JOHN SINTON @ MEET AT CEEDS, WRIGHT HALL
5 - 6 PM
INVASIVE PLANT SCOUT AND PULL WITH GABY IMMERMAN
@ CEEDS, BASEMENT LEVEL WRIGHT HALL
7 - 8 PM
TED TALK & DISCUSSION HOSTED BY SGA SUSTAINBILITY COMMITTEE! @ SEELYE 101
7 - 8:30 PM
BEADING NIGHT & DINNER WITH FRANK WALN AND THE SAMPSON BROTHERS
HOSTED BY ISSA - RSVP TO: [email protected] @UNITY HOUSE
THE OTHER HALF OF THE ROAD VIEWING
HOSTED BY SMITH COLLEGE BIKE KITCHEN & SPEED AND SPROCKET CYCLE WORKS,
SHE JUMPS & THE NORTHAMPTON CYCLING CLUB
ADMISSION WILL BE CHARGED, $3 IN ADVANCE / $5 AT THE DOOR
@WEINSTEIN AUDITORIUM, WRIGHT HALL
FRIDAY, APRIL 24
10 AM - 4:30 PM, APRIL 25TH
THE SISTAH VEGAN PROJECT CONFERENCE: VEGAN PRAXIS OF BLACK LIVES MATTER
SCREENING OF CONFERENCE WILL BE HOSTED BY ANIMAL ADVOCATES (AASC) STARTING AT
10 AM ON APRIL 24TH - 4:30 PM ON APRIL 25TH. SEE THE LINK FOR FULL CONFERENCE SCHEDULE:
http://sistahvegan.com/upcoming-sistah-vegan-conference-2015/
@ SEELYE 212
12 - 1 PM
TABLING WITH ECO REPS, GREEN TEAM, DIVEST, ESW, OUTING CLUB, SMITH BUILT ENVIRONMENT, REAL FOOD CHALLENGE
@ CHAPIN LAWN
3 - 4:30 PM
INDIGENOUS COMMUNITIES & ENVIRONMENTAL SOVEREIGNTY PANEL WITH FRANK WALN AND THE SAMPSON BROTHERS
HOSTED BY ISSA & OFFICE OF CAMPUS SUSTAINABILITY @ NEILSON BROWSING ROOM
7 - 9:30 PM
END OF THE WEEK CONCERT! WITH SPITFIRE, WOZQ AND FRANK WALN
@ GROUND LEVEL OF THE CAMPUS CENTER
THE SISTAH VEGAN PROJECT CONFERENCE: VEGAN PRAXIS OF BLACK LIVES MATTER
SCREENING OF CONFERENCE WILL BE HOSTED BY ANIMAL ADVOCATES (AASC) STARTING AT
10 AM ON APRIL 24TH - 4:30 PM ON APRIL 25TH. SEE THE LINK FOR FULL CONFERENCE SCHEDULE:
http://sistahvegan.com/upcoming-sistah-vegan-conference-2015/
@ SEELYE 212
12 - 1 PM
TABLING WITH ECO REPS, GREEN TEAM, DIVEST, ESW, OUTING CLUB, SMITH BUILT ENVIRONMENT, REAL FOOD CHALLENGE
@ CHAPIN LAWN
3 - 4:30 PM
INDIGENOUS COMMUNITIES & ENVIRONMENTAL SOVEREIGNTY PANEL WITH FRANK WALN AND THE SAMPSON BROTHERS
HOSTED BY ISSA & OFFICE OF CAMPUS SUSTAINABILITY @ NEILSON BROWSING ROOM
7 - 9:30 PM
END OF THE WEEK CONCERT! WITH SPITFIRE, WOZQ AND FRANK WALN
@ GROUND LEVEL OF THE CAMPUS CENTER
SATURDAY, APRIL 25
12:30 - 3:30 PM
AMERICAN CHESTNUT SEED PLANTING AT MACLEISH FIELD STATION
WITH PAUL WETZEL (WEATHER DEPENDENT) - RSVP TO [email protected] ASAP!
@ MEET AT CEEDS, WRIGHT HALL
4 - 5 PM
HOW SUSTAINABILITY AFFECTS PEOPLE OF COLOR
DISCUSSION HOSTED BY MISC (CLOSED TO POC) @ UNITY HOUSE
AMERICAN CHESTNUT SEED PLANTING AT MACLEISH FIELD STATION
WITH PAUL WETZEL (WEATHER DEPENDENT) - RSVP TO [email protected] ASAP!
@ MEET AT CEEDS, WRIGHT HALL
4 - 5 PM
HOW SUSTAINABILITY AFFECTS PEOPLE OF COLOR
DISCUSSION HOSTED BY MISC (CLOSED TO POC) @ UNITY HOUSE
SUNDAY, APRIL 26
1 - 3 PM
BYOB RIDE (BRING YOUR OWN BIKE) HOSTED BY SMITH COLLEGE BIKE KITCHEN
@ BIKE KITCHEN, BASEMENT OF TALBOT HOUSE
2 - 3:30 PM
FOOD ACCESS & LABOR RIGHTS AT OUR LOCAL FARMS HOSTED BY OUSR, SACA & REAL FOOD CHALLENGE
@ SEELYE 110
BYOB RIDE (BRING YOUR OWN BIKE) HOSTED BY SMITH COLLEGE BIKE KITCHEN
@ BIKE KITCHEN, BASEMENT OF TALBOT HOUSE
2 - 3:30 PM
FOOD ACCESS & LABOR RIGHTS AT OUR LOCAL FARMS HOSTED BY OUSR, SACA & REAL FOOD CHALLENGE
@ SEELYE 110